Floral Expressions Florist's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Floral Expressions Florist

4.7
  • Florists
  • Gainesville, FL

About this business

Consumer ServicesFlorists

Location details

4414 NW 23rd Ave, Gainesville, FL, 32606, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon8:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Tue8:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Wed8:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Thu8:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Fri8:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Sat9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.
SunClosed
4.7390 reviews
Select a rating
Christine D.'s profile image
Christine D. 
rating
6 years ago

The flowers I ordered were perfect and the ballon that was picked out to go with the congratulations note was perfect. Attention to detail was on spot and caring. 

Mary B.'s profile image
Mary B. 
rating
7 years ago

I had an out-of-town order as a surprise for my aunt (battling breast cancer), and was nervous about trusting a place I found online and had never actually been to. Floral Expressions went above and beyond in handling my order, and they had perfect timing- they arrived at the front door as my aunt was coming in the back from her first lumpectomy. She was in a painful, vulnerable moment but their kindness in accepting my late order, and the detail they put into it made her day and mine! Thank y'all!! 

C.j. M.'s profile image
C.j. M. 
rating
7 years ago

Recently, my good friend's mother was in the hospital having a clot removed from her brain, and I wanted to send her flowers. I took a chance and called Floral Expressions Florist- I knew no florist in Gainesville and took a chance. I'm glad I did! The lady who took my order was very kind and thorough, and I told her the situation with my friend's mother...she was so sweet and empathetic. I told her I wanted something special with fresh flowers and a beautiful vase, and how much I wanted to spend. I gave them creative licens... read more

Whitney O.'s profile image
Whitney O. 
rating
7 years ago

I used this amazing florist for my wedding 2 years ago. I wasn't sure how to bring my dream arrangements to life but Scott did a great job doing that! I told him I don't like a lot of greenery with my arrangements and he made sure not to over do it with them. They were so beautiful from the ones on the Pergola to the ones on the tables. My bouquet was beautiful and still keeps me aw when I look at pictures. 

Cindy L.'s profile image
Cindy L. 
rating
7 years ago

Just want to comment not only on the beautiful arrangement but more importantly how wonderful the driver was. He is a young man with glasses in a company truck that went out of his way to come back and deliver after hours because I didn't answer the phone and wasn't home when he first came by. Please let him know the appreciation and dedication that it takes someone to do that considering 1800 flowers left a lumpy box on my door last year. 

Steve O.'s profile image
Steve O. 
rating
8 years ago

Wanted to send some flowers to a loved one who was staying in Gainesville for the better part of the week. I like to get her flowers and wanted her to have some for her stay in her room. Called this place on a whim and they were SUPER easy and friendly. Took care of all my requests, and had them delivered to the front desk for me in just a couple hours, for an extremely reasonable price! Recommend 100% AAA+++ 

Elizabeth O.'s profile image
Elizabeth O. 
rating
8 years ago

Stunning bouquet, good value, very prompt delivery, and courteous service. I spend a lot of time in Gainesville and this will be my go-to florist from now on. 

Chad H.'s profile image
Chad H. 
rating
8 years ago

When our Mom passed away, we needed flowers that were beautiful, affordable and fit our mother's specific taste. Diane at Floral Expressions made it all happen perfectly. Obviously it was a stressful time, but they were patient and compassionate. The flowers cake out beautiful and I would go to Floral Expressions again as well as recommend them to anyone. 

Tina H.'s profile image
Tina H. 
rating
8 years ago

Ordered at 8 am and they were delivered 3 hours later.... recipient sent a photo and the flowers were beautiful ... highly recommend this shop 

Frequently asked questions about Floral Expressions Florist

How is Floral Expressions Florist rated?

Floral Expressions Florist has a 4.7 star rating with 390 reviews. 

When is Floral Expressions Florist open?

Floral Expressions Florist is closed now. It will open tomorrow at 8:30 a.m.