Schafer's Flowers Inc's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Schafer's Flowers Inc

4.5
  • Other
  • Kalamazoo, MI

About this business

Other

Location details

3274 Stadium Dr, Kalamazoo, MI, 49008, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Tue9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Wed9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Thu9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Fri9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
SatClosed
SunClosed
4.5232 reviews
Select a rating
Kristy B.'s profile image
Kristy B. 
rating
3 months ago

Our flowers from Schafer's are always so beautiful and they last at least a week longer than any other flowers I've ever received. They will always be my go to for every occasion from my wedding flowers, to every day arrangements, funeral arrangements, to my kid's corsages and boutonnieres. They are always amazing! 

Luna M.'s profile image
Luna M. 
rating
7 months ago

Got some flowers for birthday in Feb...lasted for almost a month! Excellent, *much* longer than any comparables. Will recommend as preferred florist to family who order flowers for us often, usually from Wedel's (near us) or sometimes VanderSalm's or generic Costco; made this account on yelp just to give them 5 stars. 

Suzanne S.'s profile image
Suzanne S. 
rating
2 years ago

Granted this was a Valentines Day delivery... My delivery driver was very pleasant and enthusiastic but the flowers reaked of cigarettes at first. It wore off throughout the day. 3 of the flowers had broken, I assume, during transit. The arrangement was beautiful, exactly what my husband had ordered. I propped a broken rose on some daisies to hold it up. My husband was a little disappointed in the chocolates he ordered with the flowers. It was a very small, but pretty, box of 8 chocolates. I don't know what they cost him, bu... read more

Kimberly H.'s profile image
Kimberly H. 
rating
3 years ago

Beautiful. I needed funeral flowers. I ordered on Saturday for a Monday funeral. We wanted yellow roses. They didn't have many, but Jim the designer said he'd work his magic. He did. Everyone was totally impressed. The yellow roses were there but it was so much more. The abundance of flowers was amazing. Thank you Jim, for listening and delivering the awesome arrangements. 

Amanda L.'s profile image
Amanda L. 
rating
6 years ago

I grew up using Schafer's, it has been almost 20 years! From simple flower delivery to all of my wedding flowers! Meg and her husband are an absolute wonderful team and I would highly suggest stopping in when you can. Wonderful people, wonderful flowers! 

Kristi S.'s profile image
Kristi S. 
rating
6 years ago

I made a last minute decision to get my mom a birthday bouquet....from the moment I set foot in the store, I was made to feel welcome and important. There weren't any yellow roses prepared, but the worker that assisted me was amazing. She found the roses, prepared a lovely bouquet, suggested a balloon (which I was thankful for, because I had planned to head to another store for that!!), and helped me to choose a couple other gifts to make the bouquet perfect. The prices were very reasonable. So many cases and flowers ... read more

Katie J.'s profile image
Katie J. 
rating
8 years ago

I bought a small bouquet of flowers for my roommate. The flowers lasted over a MONTH before they started looking wilted. I was so impressed. I recommend this place to anyone in the Kalamazoo area! Everyone was very friendly and the woman helped me figure out exactly what I needed. 

Cam D.'s profile image
Cam D. 
rating
8 years ago

Updating previous post. Flowers came little on late side but understood with it be Valentine's Day, very nice flowers. 

Pam W.'s profile image
Pam W. 
rating
8 years ago

I recently ordered flowers from Schafer's for a funeral of a co-worker's family member. Their website was very easy to use. All the instructions I entered into the order were handled correctly. The flowers were delivered on time to the funeral home, card was attached, and my co-worker told me later the flowers were very lovely. 

Frequently asked questions about Schafer's Flowers Inc

How is Schafer's Flowers Inc rated?

Schafer's Flowers Inc has a 4.5 star rating with 232 reviews. 

When is Schafer's Flowers Inc open?

Schafer's Flowers Inc is closed now. It will open on Monday at 9:00 a.m.